Wilbraham and Monson Academy The Global School



News
Adie ran a winning time of 20:32 to establish a new mark at WMA.
The Titans improved to 3-1-2 with the win.
The Titans are off to a 3-2 start, with a big game Wednesday against Deerfield.

Team Accomplishments

2013-14

Boys' Lacrosse - Class B semifinalist

Girls' Track & Field - New England Division III champion 

Softball - Class B finalist

Baseball - Cleary Division champion; Class B semifinalist

Boys' Basketball - New England Class AA semifinalist

Boys' Swimming - League champion

Girls' Soccer - NEPSAC Class B quarterfinalist

Boys' Soccer - NEPSAC Class B quarterfinalist

 

2012-13

Girls' Swimming - New England Division III champion; WNEPSSA Division III champion

Boys' Swimming - 4th at New England Division III meet; WNEPSSA Division II champion

Girls' Soccer - WWNEPSSA Class B champion

Boys' Cross Country - Undefeated during regular season

2011-12

Girls' Soccer -WNEPSSA Class B champion; NEPSAC Class B quarterfinalist

Boys' Basketball - NEPSAC Class AA semifinalist

Girls' Basketball - NEPSAC Class C quarterfinalist

Boys' Swimming - WNEPSSA runner-up

Girls' Swimming - WNEPSSA champion

2010 - 2011
Boys' Varsity Cross Country - Fourth Place in NEPSTA Division IV Meet
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA League Champions, WWNEPSSA Class B Champions, NEPSAC Class B Semi-Finalist
Girls' Varsity Volleyball - NEPSFGVA Class B Semi-Finalist

2009 - 2010
Boys' Varsity Cross Country - Sixth Place in NEPSTA Division IV Meet
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Quarter-Finalist
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Quarter-Finalist
Boys' Varsity Track & Field - 4th place in New England Tournament
Boys' Varsity Volleyball - 2nd place in the Founding Four Tournament

2008 - 2009
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Finalist
WMA hosted New England Volleyball All-Star Game
Varsity Wrestling All American - Eric Stuer

2007 - 2008
Girls’ Varsity Cross Country - 11th Place in NEPSTA Division IV Meet
Varsity Football - Lorden Samson Bowl, Class M Finalist
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Quarter-Finalist & WNEPSSA Class B Champions (Ray Brown Cup)
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Semi-Finalist & WWNEPSSA Class M Championship

2006 - 2007
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Champion & WNEPSSA Class B Champions (Ray Brown Cup) & WNEPSSA overall Champion (Saylor System)
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Semi-Finalist

2005 - 2006
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Semi-Finalist & WNEPSSA Class B Champions (Ray Brown Cup) & WNEPSSA overall Champion (Saylor System)
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class C Finalist
Girls' Varsity Swim Team - NEPSSA Class C Champions Boys' Varsity Baseball - Connatonic Prep School Baseball League Co-Campions

2004 - 2005
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class B Finalist & WNEPSSA Class B Champions (Ray Brown Bowl)
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA Class M Champions
Girls Skiing - NEPSAC Class C Champions
Girls' Varsity Swim Team - New England Prep School Swim Association Class C Champions

2003-2004
Boys' Varsity Soccer - WNEPSSA Class M Semi-finalists
Defenseman Patrick Phalen High School All America, Youth All America, Gatorade Boys Soccer National Player of the Year
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA Small School Champions
Girls' Varsity Swim Team - New England Prep School Swim Association Class C ChampionsGirls' Varsity Basketball - WNEPSBA Class C Finalists
Varsity Wrestling All American - Abraham Haile

2002-2003
Boys' Varsity Soccer - WNEPSSA Class M Champions (Ray Brown Bowl)
Boys' Track & Field - NEPSTA Division III 2nd Place
Girls' Varsity Swim Team - New England Prep School Swim Association Class C Champions

2001-2002
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class C Champions (16-0-2) & WWNEPSSA Small School Champions
Coach Don Nicholson Regional Private School Soccer Coach of the Year
Varsity Ski Team - Berkshire League Division II Champions
Girls' Varsity Track & Field - NEPSTA Division 3 Champions

2000-2001
Girls' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Class C Champions (18-0) & WWNEPSSA Small School Champions
Varsity Wrestling All Americans - Dylan Ahrens & Gennady Belyshev

1999-2000
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WNEPSSA Class C Finalists (14-0-1)

1998-1999
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSSA Class M Champions (11-3-3) (Ray Brown Bowl)
Coach Gary Cook Massachusetts Private School Soccer Coach of the Year
Varsity Ski Team - Berkshire League Division II Champions (5-0)

1997-1998
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA Small School Champions (12-0)

1996-1997
Varsity Football - WNEPSFA Class B Champions (7-0)
Varsity Wrestling - WNEPSWA Dual Meet Champions (19-1-1)

1996
Girls' Varsity Tennis - Undefeated (9-0)

1995
Girls' Varsity Tennis - Undefeated (9-0)

1991-1992
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA Small School Champions (4-2-3)
Varsity Water Polo - 8th place New England Prep School Water Polo Championships (NEPSWC) 

1988-1989
Boys' & Girls' Varsity Swim Teams - CVISSA Division III Champions (7-4)
Varsity Riflery - NEPSRL Champions (9-1)
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse - WNE Division II Champions (14-1)
Boys' Varsity Track & Field - NEPSTA Champions (9-1)

1987-1988
Boys' Varsity Cross Country - NEPSAC Class B Champions
Varsity Riflery - NEPSAC Champions
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse - Connecticut Valley Division II Champions
Boys' Varsity Track & Field - NEPSA CLASS B Champions

1985-1986
Varsity Hockey - Western New England Division II Champions
Boys' Varsity Basketball - NEPSAC Class B Champions
Varsity Baseball - Central New England Prep School Baseball Champions
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse - Connecticut Valley Division II Champions

1984-1985
Varsity Hockey - Western New England Division II Champions

1982-1983
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse - Connecticut Valley Division II Champions

1981-1982
Girls' Varsity Soccer - WWNEPSSA Class C Champions
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse - Connecticut Valley Division II Champions

1980-1981
Boys' Varsity Soccer - NEPSAC Champions (Stewart Cup)

1972-1973
Boys' Varsity Basketball - NEPSAC Champions

1968-1969
Wilbraham Boys' Varsity Basketball - NEPSAC Champions 

1954
Wilbraham Academy and Monson Academy founding schools of WNEPSSA

Note: Phil Shaw is in the WNEPSSA Hall of Fame


Recent Results
Thursday, 10/30/2014
Junior Varsity Field Hockey
  vs. Wilbraham Recreation
more info
Wednesday, 10/29/2014
3rd Boys Soccer
  vs. Suffield Academy
L   |  3-0
Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
  vs. Marianapolis Prep
CANCELLED
Middle School Girls Soccer
  vs. Stoneleigh Burnham School
more info
Varsity Girls Volleyball
  vs. Cheshire Academy
L   |  3-0   |  recap
Varsity Co-ed Waterpolo
  vs. Williston Northampton School
W   |  15-7
Varsity Boys Soccer
  vs. Deerfield Academy
W   |  3-0   |  recap
Varsity Field Hockey
  vs. Pomfret School
L   |  1-0 OT
Middle School Boys Soccer
  vs. Eaglebrook School
more info
Varsity Girls Soccer
  vs. Greenwich Academy
W   |  3-2   |  recap
Junior Varsity Football
  vs. Cushing Academy
CANCELLED
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
  vs. Cheshire Academy
L   |  2-0
Monday, 10/27/2014
Varsity Field Hockey
  vs. Worcester Academy
W   |  1-0   |  recap
Saturday, 10/25/2014
3rd Boys Soccer
  vs. Eaglebrook School
more info
Varsity Field Hockey
  vs. Vermont Academy
T   |  0-0   |  recap

All materials, images, and text on the domain of WMA.us are ©2014 Willbraham & Monson Academy 
423 Main Street, Wilbraham, MA 01095   •   Ph 413.596.6811   •   Toll Free 800.616.3659   •   Fax  413.599.1749

Mission  •  Directions  •  Contact Us  •  Head of School  •  Media Relations  •  Employment  •  Employee Portal

The mission of Wilbraham & Monson Academy is to develop global citizens and leaders.

Facebook    Twitter    Linked In    Youtube
powered by finalsite