Track & Field Spring - Varsity

We are a coeducational team and run our practices using all of the facilities available at the school. Training include standard tracks, as well as tag games, running in hall ways, running stairs, weight training, pool running, hill runs around campus and obstacle course running. While progressing through the season, the team grows and supports each individual’s accomplishments. We encourage strong team spirit.

With the installation of a European-style all-weather track in spring 2009, dedicated to legendary Track Coach and WMA Athletic Director Phil Shaw the following fall, Wilbraham & Monson has one of the finest track facilities in the country.

Our Track & Field philosophy is to encourage all athletes to find a part of the track program where they can experience success. Success is not measured by wins at a meet but by growth and improvement over the course of the season. We encourage the development of well-rounded athletes who can compete in both track and field events.


Quad meet, April 6




BOYS

Captains: Kyle Dube '20, Liam Garrison '20

Managers: Liam Etti '19, Duc Hong Do '21

Giovanni

Biondo

2021

Pound Ridge

NY

Ian

Brook

2021

Wilbraham

MA

Kyle

Dube

2020

Naperville

IL

Daniel

Gao

2024

Shanghai

China

Liam

Garrison

2020

Wilbraham

MA

Basem

Hernandez

2019

Roselle

NJ

Aaron

Johnson

2019

Plantsville

CT

Benjamin

Johnson

2021

Plantsville

CT

Jinyi

Liang

2022

Yangzhou

China

Boxuan

Liu

2022

Shenzhen

China

Maxim

Mamakov

2022

Kazan

Russia

Danila

Maximov

2022

Moscow

Russia

Ryan

McCormick

2021

Arlington

MA

Ciel

McDaniel

2021

Culver City

CA

Evan

Picknelly

2020

Atlanta

GA

Jack

Swanson

2023

Wilbraham

MA

Franchot

Tyler

2021

Bronx

NY

Jack

Whitcomb

2021

Wilbraham

MA

Zheng

Xie

2020

Beijing

China

Shiheng

Xu

2019

Beijing

China

Zehui

Yu

2019

Jingjiang

China

Changlong

Zhou

2020

Guangzhou

China

Zeyi

Yan

2019

Sterling

VA


GIRLS

Captains: Maria Baltazar '19, Laurel Vartabedian '21

Managers: Liam Etti '19, Duc Hong Do '21

Maria

Baltazar

2019

Ludlow

MA

Sydney

Caro

2020

Dover

NH

Anastasia

Chitaykina

2021

Saransk

Russia

Lainey

Gilmartin

2022

Wilbraham

MA

Angelina

Gulluni

2024

Palmer

MA

Roshni

Jilte

2022

Udhailiyah

Saudi Arabia

Katherine

Johnson

2020

Excelsior

MN

Theresa

Kervick

2020

East Longmeadow

MA

Caitlin

Lee

2021

Yonkers

NY

Jenna

Makkiya

2021

Belchertown

MA

Kennedy

Pelletier

2025

Wilbraham

MA

Alana

Perkins

2019

Wauwatosa

WI

Olivia

Picknelly

2021

Springfield

MA

Madeline

Rahilly

2020

Agawam

MA

Yupei

Sun

2019

Suzhou

China

Laurel

Vartabedian

2021

Wilbraham

MA

An'Janae

Washington

2019

Springfield

MA

Isabelle

Wilson

2022

Monson

MA

Xin Julie

Xiong

2020

Shanghai

China

Anxhela

Elezaj

2019

Tirana

Albania

Head Coach

Danielle Vartabedian

Assistant Coaches

Dan Moran

Tess Presnal

Liz MacLauchlan

Dr. Anthony Kandel




WMA graduates competing in college
  • Marissa Small-Towns '14 - College of Charlestown
  • Trey Kelley '12 - High Point University
  • Garth Miller '12 - Suffolk University


Boys' Team Accomplishments
Penn Relays: 2016, 2014, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2003

New England Class C Meet

2016
  • Champion: Craig Greem (javelin)

2015
  • Champion: Marcus Klebart (300 hurdles)
2014
  • Champion: Greg Krippa (long jump)
2010
  • 4th place
  • Runner-up: Jared Osumah (high jump)
2009
  • NEPSTA Male Athlete of the Year: Russell Dinkins
  • 2nd place

2008
  • NEPSTA Male Athlete of the Year: Russell Dinkins
  • 2nd place

2007
  • NEPSTA Male Athlete of the Year: Russell Dinkins
Boys' School Records


Running Events

New England Class C Records (NEPSTA) meet

School Records

Name of School Record holder

Year Record was made

4 X 100 meter relay

43.87

44.34

Eddie Jewel

Rickey Moore

Chris Lewis

Max Ulrich

2009

1500 meter

4:04.93

4:17

Russell Dinkins

2008

110 meter HH

14.4

14.4

Art Shankle

1988

400 meter

48.28

48.28

Russell Dinkins

2007

100 meter

10.8

10.98

Alan Williams

2008

800 meter

1:57.52

1:57.52

Russell Dinkins

2008

300 meter IH

39.3

40.80

Jeff Adams

2003

200 meter

22.1

22.3

Jeremy Widemond

1995

3000 meter

9:03.05

9:39

Yoshi Akiyama

1999

4 X 400 meter relay

3:32.27

3:28.55

Russell Dinkins

Max Ulrich

Eddie Jewel

Mike Renfroe

2008

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

61' 8"

48-0

Tywann Gibson

1999

Discus

164' 7"

125-4

Jameil Ali

2012

Javelin

184' 0"

174-3.5

Angel Ortiz

2003

High Jump

6' 7"

6-4

Jared Osumah

2012

Long Jump

23' 3"

22-4.75

Tyrell Burgess

2005

Triple Jump

46''11.75"

46-11.75

Tyrell Burgess

2005

Pole Vault

13' 6"

10-6

Tucker Schmitt

Nick Curran

2004

2007

Girls' Team Accomplishments
Penn Relays: 2015, 2014
New England Class C Championship

2015
  • Champion: Ally Stoll (high hurdles)
2014
  • Champions: Ally Stoll (high hurdles), Anna McCartney (triple jump)
  • New England team champion
2013
  • Champions: Marissa Small-Towns (400), Anna McCartney (triple jump), Shae Clarke (100)
  • 5th place

Girls' School Records

Running Events

New England Class C Records (NEPSTA) meet

School Records

Name of School Record holder

Year Record was made

4 X 100 meter relay

50.91

52.39

Anna McCartney

Shae Clarke

Lauren Poole

Maria Slater

2014

1500 meter

4:47.1

5:07.3

Claire Conway

2005

110 meter HH

15.1

16.35

Ally Stoll

2015

400 meter

58.03

59.00

Marissa Small-Towns

2013

100 meter

12.58

12.84

Lauren Poole

2016

800 meter

2:21.44

2:25.69

Marissa Small-Towns

2014

300 meter IH

45.64

49.71

Jessica Ekness

2001

200 meter

25.96

26.7

Justine D.

2005

3000 meter

10:15.01

11:38

Maria Merritt

2001

4 X 400 meter relay

4:16.79

4:18.93

Maria Slater

Jordana Irzyk

Marissa Small-Towns

Ally Stoll

2014

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

35' 9.5"

33' 3"

Lauren Poole

2015

Discus

110' 8"

83' 9"

Katie Villamaino

2008

Javelin

120' 7"

105' 9"

Christine Ekness

2005

High Jump

5' 6"

5' 0"

Dawn Augustus

1999

Long Jump

17' 3.5"

16-5

Lauren Poole

2016

Triple Jump

37' 9"

33' 0"

Anna McCartney

2013

Pole Vault

11' 6"

8' 6.5"

Christine Ekness

2004


Scoreboard

vs.
Canterbury School, Berkshire School, Greenwich Academy
Away
Boys: Berkshire 92, WMA 57, Canterbury 17; Girls Berkshire 94, WMA 60, Canterbury 38, Greenwich 25
vs.
Cushing Academy, Greens Farms Academy, MacDuffie School
Home
Boys: WMA 97, Cushing 47, Green Farms 21 Girls: WMA 68, Cushing 60, Green Farms 24