Wilbraham and Monson Academy The Global School



News
Coach Mannix will coach a team at the Mary Kline Classic in May.
Nate will compete at the national tournament in Houston with the Mizuno East 16U team.
Lauren won the vault at the Connecticut State Championship.
Goodluck Okonoboh '14, Taylor Fortin '14, Max Hoetzel '14, Curtis Cobb '15 and Marcel Pettway '15 earned postseason honors.

Varsity Track & Field Spring

RECENT NEWS

Marcus Klebart '15 qualifies for 2 national track meets

3 win titles at New England Championship

Treshae Clarke '16 sets school 100 record

Marissa Small-Towns '14 breaks another school record

Anna McCartney '15 sets school triple jump mark

 

WMA graduates competing in college

Russell Dinkins '09 - Princeton

Trey Kelley '12 - High Point University

Garth Miller '12 - Suffolk University

New on WMA graduates

Russell Dinkins '09 wins NCAA title

Russell Dinkins '09 receives award from Princeton

Signup for an alert reminder.
Overview

We are a co-educational team and run our practices using all of the facilities available at the school. Work outs include playing tag games, running in hall ways, running stairs, weight training, pool running, hill runs around campus, obstacle course running and standard track workouts. While progressing through the season, the team grows and supports each individual’s accomplishments. We encourage strong team spirit.

With the installation of a European-style all-weather track in spring 2009, dedicated to legendary Track Coach and WMA Athletic Director Phil Shaw the following fall, Wilbraham & Monson has one of the finest track facilities in the country.



Philosophy
Our Track & Field philosophy is to encourage all athletes to find a part of the track program where they can experience success. Success is not measured by wins at a meet but by growth and improvement over the course of the season. We encourage the development of well-rounded athletes who can compete in both track and field events.


Team Accomplishments

Appearances in the Penn Relays in 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012

New England Class C Meet
2010    Boys' Team 4th Place

2009    Boys’ Team 2nd Place

2008    Boys' Team 2nd Place

2003    Boys’ Team 2nd Place

School Records
Boys'

Running Events

New England Class C Records (NEPSTA) meet

School Records

Name of School Record holder

Year Record was made

4 X 100 meter relay

43.87

44.74

 Jason Barnes

Angel Ortiz

Norell Veal

Jeff Adams

 2003

1500 meter

4:04.93

4:17

Russell Dinkins

2008

110 meter HH

14.4

14.4

Art Shankle

1988

400 meter

48.28

48.28

Russell Dinkins

2007

100 meter

 

10.8

 

10.98

 

Alan Williams

 

2008

 

800 meter

1:57.52

1:57.52

Russell Dinkins

2008

300 meter IH

39.3

40.80

Jeff Adams

2003

200 meter

22.1

22.3

Jeremy Widemond

1995

3000 meter

9:03.05

9:39

Yoshi Akiyama

1999

4 X 400 meter relay

3:32.27

3:28.55

Russell Dinkins

Max Ulrich

Eddie Jewel

Mike Renfroe

2008

FIELD EVENTS

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

61' 8"

48' 0"

Tywann Gibson

1999

Discus

164' 7"

122' 10"

Justin Doss

2001

Javelin

184' 0"

174' 3.5"

Angel Ortiz

2003

High Jump

6' 7"

6' 4"

Jared Osumah

2012

Long Jump

23' 3"

22' 4.75"

Tyrell Burgess

2005

Triple Jump

46''11.75"

46' 11.75"

Tyrell Burgess

2005

Pole Vault

13' 6"

10' 6"

Tucker Schmitt

Nick Curran

2004

2007

 

Girls' Team Accomplishments

New England Class C Meet

2013 - Girls' Team 5th Place
2003   Girls’ Team 4th Place 

2002    Girls’ Team 1st Place

2001    Girls’ Team 3rd Place
School Records
Girls'

Running Events

New England Class C Records (NEPSTA) meet

School Records

Name of School Record holder

Year Record was made

4 X 100 meter relay

50.91

53.8

 

 

 

 

 Anna McCartney

Shae Clarke

 Molley Shea

Maria Slater

 2013

 

 

1500 meter

4:47.1

5:07.3

Claire Conway

2005

110 meter HH

15.1

17.14

Jaimie Prashaw

1999

400 meter

58.03

59.00

Marissa Small-Towns

2013

100 meter

12.58

13.00

Shae Clarke

2013

800 meter

2:21.44

2:29.03

Marissa Small-Towns

2013

300 meter IH

45.64

49.71

Jessica Ekness

2001

200 meter

25.96

26.7

Justine D.

2005

3000 meter

10:15.01

11:38

Maria Merritt

2001

4 X 400 meter relay

4:16.79

4:34.00

Marissa Small-Towns

Maria Slater

Molley Shea

Ivy Durepo

2013

FIELD EVENTS

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

35' 9.5"

30' 9"

Kaitlin Camilleri

2008

Discus

110' 8"

83' 9"

Katie Villamaino

2008

Javelin

120' 7"

105' 9"

Christine Ekness

2005

High Jump

5' 6"

5' 0"

Dawn Augustus

1999

Long Jump

17' 3.5"

15' 3.5"

Justine D.

2005

Triple Jump

37' 9"

33' 0"

Anna McCartney

2013

Pole Vault

11' 6"

8' 6.5"

Christine Ekness

2004

 



Recent Results
Wednesday, 04/23/2014
  vs. Northfield Mount Hermon School
vs. Williston Northampton School
more info
Saturday, 04/19/2014
  vs. Hunt Relays
more info

All materials, images, and text on the domain of WMA.us are ©2014 Willbraham & Monson Academy
423 Main Street, Wilbraham, MA 01095   •   Ph 413.596.6811   •   Toll Free 800.616.3659   •   Fax  413.599.1749

Mission  •  Directions  •  Contact Us  •  Head of School  •  Media Relations  •  Employment  •  Employee Portal

The mission of Wilbraham & Monson Academy is to develop global citizens and leaders.

Facebook    Twitter    Linked In    Youtube
powered by finalsite