Class of 2020


 

Ceremony link - May 23, 2020

To view the 2020 Virtual Commencement Ceremony, please click this link - at 10 a.m. EDT on Saturday, May 23. The page will not be made live until then. 

Class of 2020 Award Winners

Frank Chapin Cushman Memorial Award
Julia Puppolo '20

Cora Pease Chandler Award
Liam Garrison '20

Markell and Monson Class of 1898 Award/Owen David Dow Memorial Award
Grace-marie Gouin '20

Dr. Joseph P. Cebula Memorial Award
Kizuki Koyasu '20

Stephen D. Luckraft Memorial Award
William Crocker III '20
 

Gift of the Class of 1965
Moonsu “Jackson” Kang '20

Kyle E. Webb Award
Betelihem Stevens '20
 


Billy Lak Prize
Edward Barkett III '20

Harriet Jones Nelson Trust
Pheeraphat "Pete" Trairatanobhas '20
 

Pieria Prize
Margaret Kuhn '20

Dr. George E. Rogers Scholar Athlete Award
Jonathan Adams '20
 

Berube Prize
Emily Fafard '20

Phil Shaw Award
Xin “Julie” Xiong '20
 


Phil Shaw Award
William Crocker III '20

Head of School Award
Hao “Harrison” Pan '20
 

Trustees Cup
Boys’ Varsity Basketball

Class of 2020 Eveline Barber Departmental Awards

Edward Barkett III ’20
Howe S. Newell Senior English Award

Joshua Besse ’20
AP Environmental Science

Jackson Bloomfield ’20
Music Jazz Ensemble

Catarina Carter ’20
Advanced Spanish

Kyle Dube ’20
Center for Entrepreneurship, Economics & Finance Entrepreneurship & Finance

Liam Garrison ’20
Catherine Ingraham Award for Excellence in French

Mu-Chieh Huang ’20
Music Chamber Ensemble

Tianqi “Wernich” Li ’20
Visual Art – 3D Design

Hao “Harrison” Pan ’20
Ernest J. Lawton Memorial Award

Julia Puppolo ’20
AP Senior English 12

Madeline Rahilly ’20
Music Vocals

Pheeraphat “Pete” Trairatanobhas ’20
AP World History
AP Statistics

Zheng “Richard” Xie ’20
Marilyn Erickson Memorial Prize

Muwei “Katharine” Xu ’20
Edward F. Morris Prize

Tianyu “Joe” Yu ’20
AP Calculus BC

Erika Zaripova ’20
Visual Art – 2D Design

Click here for a full list of Class of 2020 Award winners, including the Eveline Barber Departmental Awards.

Click here for a list of all prize descriptions.

Click here to watch the video.


 

Faculty & Staff salute to the Seniors!


 

Video message from WMA Alumni

The final weeks of the senior year for the Class of 2020 have been disrupted by a global pandemic. Knowing that the Class of 2020 has not had the chance for final memories, goodbyes and the likes of Prom, Prize Day and Commencement, a handful of alumni have shared a few thoughts to help soothe their hardships. Stay TitanStrong Class of 2020!

Bruce Fenton '90

Marilyn Clark '84

Joel Ackerman '89

Ken Schneider '71W

Bruce Baker '87

Sommer Mahoney '11

Grant Renier '55W

Chris Descalzo '93

Matt Koziol '93

Matt Pajak '11

Veronica Barrett '81

Ted Ferriter '66W

Dan Kunhardt '72

Faruk Aliyu '02

Kelsey Gomes '13

Phil Shaw '57W

Hannah Dunphy '10

Ben Hewett '06

Peter Plumb '61W

Michael Papadaki '59W


 

Written messages from WMA Alumni

Sakapan Eamegdool ’72

"You and I received a good education ... And best of all, our time at WMA was one of friendship and camaraderie."

Read more

Cindy St. George '78

"Give yourselves credit for the changes you’ve already been through – do you have any idea what an advantage that is?"

Read more

Rick Meehan '69W

"Please know that all of you will carry with you forever the Wilbraham & Monson memories that are in you.''

Read more

Dick Harrington '60M

"You will always know the correct course of action. The problem will be finding the courage and moral strength to make the correct decision."

Read more


 

Social Media

    From Mr. Easler

    In our hearts